figure woes

With the deadline for faking it now over i do regret that the figures are not to the best standard i know i can achieve. The models were made with a wire armature model with plaster and paper applied to create the thickness. As these models would be displayed towards the top of the model the material had to be something that wouldnt break as there is an unavoidable risk that they may fall of during the event so a simplere material of paper was used but has reduced the quality. I feel that on the model i helped with what i could but did what i was sure about and left everyone in the group to do what they were confident in. when the feedback comes back im pretty certain i can guess what will be said and i will redo the figures in a more sturdier and higher quality piece. once this is achieved i will make them in a plaster cast and fill the inside with a weighted material and discuss with my group what the best way is to attach these models to the piece as the piece disassembles due to its size and can cause damage to the quality of the piece.

Advertisements


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s