BAMS Medal

Speaking to Dallas the foundry technician today I discussed the plan of action for the remaining time left before exhibition.Dallas suggested that I put wire around the shape of the vessel covering my medal to give extra support during the burn out and pour part of the process, this is a safeguard due to the…

Bams Re pour

Given the bronze process didn’t entirely go to plan first time ive reproduced the medal and modified the pieces for exhibit. this has proved challenging as I don’t want the liquid and the malachite to get caught in any gaps this time im hoping to get the two moulds finished tomorrow and on a tree…

Medal in The Bay

After setting up in the Bay For Touch Trust I popped over to Craft in the Bay to see the display for the medals. Most of Maker knows that I was really upset about the finalised piece and the fact that the ceramic shell was still stuck in after several sandblasts but it was reasonably…

Notes from meeting

Today with a group of fellow makers we discussed as a group with Jon our ideas for the projects that we are seeing through to completion and the progress with them. breaking it down into individual projects¬†I summarised that :- Bams medal was now in Craft in the Bay but I am hoping to redo…

Medal work so far

The medal is nearly done in most respects and requires a few hours tlc for the deadline. I’m debating putting it in for the exhibition in Craft in the Bay without any colour in the knowledge that I will most likely melt it down if possible to redo and based on recent events the bronze…

Medal BAMS update

As of next week I may only need to do another layer of molochite and by Tuesday I should have two bronzed trees done for a pour on Friday which will give me three choices of medal one of which will hopefully feature in Craft in the Bay in March. My only concern is whether…

Medal progress

I now have two layers of the thinner solution on the medal and the silica sand seems to have captured the detail of the medal nicely, hopefully this will be reflected in the end results. The only difficulty I seem to be having is trying not to remove the previous applied layer of ceramic cast…